I beg you to stop reading this review if you don’t want to learn what marshmallows are made out of and why a strict vegan, such as myself, won’t eat them.
Marshmallows are made from the leftover skin, bones, muscles, and tendons of slaughtered animals. The particular ingredient is typically labeled as “gelatin.”
That explains why when you take leftover Thanksgiving turkey out of refrigerator the next day, there’s that Jello-like broth surrounding it.
As explained in this reputable article on the website Organic Authority explains, the leftover collagen, the soft protein that connects skin, bones, muscles, and tendons of slaughtered animals are used to make gelatin.
From there, the gelatin is used for not only for marshmallows and Jello, but pudding as well.
If you are a strict, kosher-keeping Jew, Muslim, or 7th Day Adventist, you can’t in good conscience consume marshmallows, because unless the label specifically says that the gelatin is from a kosher fish or cow, then it must be assumed that the gelatin is derived from pigs.
Therefore, there is a target demographic for Dandies vegan marshmallows by Chicago Vegan Foods. And I am obviously part of that demographic…
I honestly couldn’t tell the difference at all in taste or texture. And… they’re kosher, vegan, and non-GMO, as seen on their label.
You can use these for anything you’d normally do with marshmallows, like roast them over a campfire.
I think it’s awesome that there’s a brand out there that is clever enough to make kosher and vegan marshmallows for all interested parties.
And in case I needed to say it, my son loves them too!
So, maybe you learned something new today. Just don’t ask me where “artificial vanilla” flavoring comes from…
Whatever you do, don’t Google it…
(Secret: Doing so will probably lead you right back here to my blog.)